About Us

Opened in 2019, Galerie Heimat is a contemporary art gallery in Saint-Rémy-de-Provence run by German-French couple Alexandra and Alexis Chiari.

© Bob Hughes

Louisa CHIRCOP

Born in 1974. Lives and work in Sydney.

 

SOLO SHOWS

2020
_ « Come Shower With Me », The SHAC Gallery, Robertson (AUS)

 

2016
_ « Riversdale Dreaming », PLC Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney

 

2015
_ « Interior Monologue – A Carousel» », Moran Gallery, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Penny for my Thoughts », A-M Gallery, Sydney (AUS)

 

2013
_« A Scattering Of Pages »’ (Art Month artist) A-M Gallery, Sydney (AUS)

 

2012
_ « Breathing Life Into Pieces »’ Sheffer Gallery, Sydney (AUS)

 

2009
_ « Dig »’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

2003
_ « With A Twist », A‐Space Gallery, Sydney (AUS)

 

2000
_ « Metaphor as Autobiography » Kudos Gallery, Sydney (AUS)

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2021
_ « Reciprocity: A collaboration between painters and ceramicists », Hazelhurst Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Movers and Shapers 2 – Women and the Land », Broadhurst Gallery Hazelhurst Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

2020
_ « Hazelhurst 2020 » – Hazelhurst Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Exposition Noël_002 », Galerie Heimat, St Remy Provence (F)
_ « John Copes Portrait Prize », Bowral Art Gallery, Bowral
“Paddington Art Prize », Defiance Gallery, Sydney (AUS)

 

2019
_ « Exposition Noël_001 », Galerie Heimat, St Remy Provence (F)
_ « Everyday Madonna » – curated by Jenny Cheeseman, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Connexions Silencieuses » -curated by Nicky Ginsberg Eglise St Laurent, Eygalières (F)

 

2018
_ « Movers and Shapers – Women And The Land », Broadhurst Gallery Hazelhurst Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ « The Way We See Ourselves », curated by Caitlan Casey, Westend Art Space, Melbourne (AUS)

 

2017 
_ « Land »-curated by Katherine Roberts, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Artist Profile: Australasian Painters 2007-2017″, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange (F)
_ « Three Painters », McGlade Gallery ACU, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Portia Geach Memorial Award », National Trust SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize », Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

2016 
_ « Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize », Cambelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Art Fair Philippine » – Gajah Gallery Singapore (S)
_ « Art Stage Singapore » – Gajah Gallery, Singapore (S)
_ « Vantage Points », Art Month, Art Est, Sydney (AUS)

 

2014
_ « The Democracy of Drawing », (Art Month) AirSpace Projects, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Home » Gallery Represented Artists, A‐M Gallery, Sydney (AUS)
_ « Fisher’s Ghost Art Award », Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

2013
_ « Kedumba Drawing Award », Wild Valley Art Park, Wentworth Falls, Sydney (AUS)
_ « The Kedumba Collection of Australian Drawings », Orange Arts and Health, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange (F)

 

SELECTED PRIZES AND AWARDS

2021
_ Finalist « Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing », Adelaide Perry Gallery PLC, Sydney (AUS)

 

2020 
_ Winner « John Copes Portrait Prize » Bowral Art Gallery, Bowral (AUS)
_ Finalist « Paddington Art Prize », Defiance Gallery, Sydney (AUS)
_ Semi Finalist « BAM Art Prize »

 

2019
_ Recipient DRAWinternational Artist-in-Residence Program 2020/21, Caylus, (F)
_ Semi-finalist « Doug Moran National Portrait Prize », Sydney (AUS)
_ Finalist « Hazelhurst Art On Paper Award », Hazelhurst Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

2018
_ Winner NG Art Creative Residency Prize, Eygalières Provence (F)
_ Winner « The Vincent Art Prize » (Inaugural) Duckrabbit Gallery, Redfern (AUS)
_ Finalist Open section « Fisher’s Ghost Art Award », Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ Finalist « BAM Art Prize », Thom Gallery, Byron Bay (AUS)

 

2017
_ Winner Fisher’s Ghost James Gleeson Surrealism Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ Finalist “Portia Geach Memorial Award » National Trust SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney (AUS)
_ Finalist « Open Award » & « Contemporary Award » » Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

2015
_ Winner Hazelhurst Works on Paper Friends of Hazelhurst Prize, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney (AUS)
_ Finalist « Open Award » & »Contemporary Award » Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

2014
_ Finalist « Open Award » and « Contemporary » Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

2013
_ Winner Fisher’s Ghost James Gleeson Surrealism Award (inagural), Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ Winner Kedumba Drawing Award Finalist, Wild Valley Art Park, Wentworth Falls, Sydney (AUS)
_ Finalist, « Works on Paper »’ and « Contemporary Award », Campbelltown Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)
_ Finalist, Cliftons Emerging Art Prize, Sydney (AUS)

 

2012
_ Finalist, Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney (AUS)
_ Finalist Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, « Open Award » & « Contemporary Award », Campbelltown Regional Gallery, Sydney (AUS)
_ Short-listed, Mount Eyre Art Prize, David Rex Livingston Gallery, Sydney (AUS)

 

1996
_ Winner Contemporary John Knapp Encouragement Award (Judged by art critic John McDonald), Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (AUS)

 

RESIDENCIES

2021
_ DRAWinternational Artist-in-Residence Program 2020/21, Caylus, (F)
_ Georges River Council Artist-in-Residence Program, Sydney (AUS)

 

2018
_ NG Art Creative Residency Prize, Eygalières Provence, (F)
_ Artist-in-Residence Bundanon Trust

 

2016

_ PLC Croydon Artist-in-Residence, Sydney

 

COLLECTIONS

_ The Kedumba Collection of Australian Drawing, Orange Regional Gallery
_ Cambelltown Arts Centre
PLC Sydney, Adelaide Perry Gallery
_ The Michael and Marilyn Reardon-Small Collection
International Drawing Institute Archive, COFA UNSW
_ Josef Lebovic Gallery Collection
_ Southern Sydney Institute of TAFE
_ Domain Milan France
_ Private collections in Sydney, France, Singapore and Hong Kong

 

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS

_ Maria Stoljar ‘Talking With Painters’ Episode 95 Australian Podcast series August 2020
_ Hazelhurst Arts Centre Friends of Hazelhurst News ‘Artist Spotlight’ April 2020
_ Jenny Cheeseman ‘Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre online catalogue Everyday Madonna’ May 2019 Susannah Smith ‘Runway-Australian Experimental Art’ Issue #32, November 2016
_ Rose Niland ‘The Culture Concept Circle, June 23 2015
_ Lucy Stranger Issue #31 “Artist Profile Magazine Feature”, June 16 2015
_ Andrew Frost, Critics’ pick, SMH, Feb 12 2015
_ Sharne Wolff ‘The Art Life’, Feb 6 2015
_ The Art Life –New Work Friday feature, Jan 2015
_ Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre/ Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award
_ Artist Profile, June 2, 2015
_ Chloe Wolifson, Preview, 2014  
_ Andrew Frost, Critics’ pick, SMH, Feb 17, 2012

 

EDUCATION

2000
_ Master of Fine Arts Research College of Fine Arts, University of NSW

 

1997
_ Bachelor of Fine Arts, Honours Class 1, College of Fine Arts, University of NSW

 

1993
_ Associate Diploma in Fine Arts, St George College of TAFE

 

EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS/ AWARDS

1998
_ Australian Post Graduate Award Scholarship

 

1997
_ Chancellor’s choice for outstanding achievement UNSW

 

1993
_ Basil and Muriel Hooper Scholarship AGNSW
_ State Commission Medal Highest pass in Fine Arts Diploma NSW TAFE
_ Highest Achievement Award, St George College of TAFE